• BIST 10618.73
  • Altın 2426.058
  • Dolar 32.1829
  • Euro 35.034
  • İstanbul 20 °C
  • Ankara 19 °C

Air Cargo Demand Maintains Double-Digit Growth in February

Air Cargo Demand Maintains Double-Digit Growth in February
Geneva - The International Air Transport Association (IATA) released data for February 2024 global air cargo markets showing continuing strong annual growth in demand.

•    Total demand, measured in cargo tonne-kilometers (CTKs*), rose by 11.9% compared to February 2023 levels (12.4% for international operations). This is the third consecutive month of double-digit year-on-year demand growth. 

•    Capacity, measured in available cargo tonne-kilometers (ACTKs), increased by 13.4% compared to February 2023 (16.0% for international operations). This was largely related to the increase in international belly capacity accompanying growth in passenger markets (29.5% year-on-year increase), which far exceeded international capacity on freighters (3.2% year-on-year increase).

"February’s demand growth of 11.9% far outpaced the 0.9% expansion in cross-border trade. This strong start for 2024 could see demand surpass the exceptionally high levels of early 2022. It also shows air cargo’s strong resilience in the face of continuing political and economic uncertainties,” said Willie Walsh, IATA’s Director General.

Several factors in the operating environment should be noted:

•    Global cross-border trade increased by 0.9% in January. 

•    In February, the manufacturing output Purchasing Managers' Index (PMI) climbed to 51.2, indicating expansion. The new export orders PMI also rose to 49.4, remaining slightly below the 50 threshold that would indicate growth.

•    February year-on-year inflation dropped to 2.8% in the EU while rising to 2.8% and 3.2% in Japan and the US respectively.  After four months of deflation, China reported a 0.7% increase in inflation year-on-year—a positive development amid concerns over China's economic slowdown.

 

Air cargo market in detail - February 2024

 
February 2024
(% year-on-year)
World share1CTKACTKCLF (%-pt)CLF (level)
Total Market100%11.9%13.4%-0.6%45.1%
Africa2.0%22.0%28.2%-2.3%45.1%
Asia Pacific33.3%11.9%23.1%-4.3%43.2%
Europe21.4%14.6%13.2%0.7%58.4%
Latin America2.8%13.7%8.9%1.6%37.6%
Middle East13.5%20.9%16.2%1.8%46.3%
North America26.9%4.2%1.9%0.9%39.6%

1% of industry CTKs in 2023


February Regional Performance
 

Asia-Pacific airlines saw 11.9% year-on-year demand growth for air cargo in February. This was a significant decrease compared to January’s 24.3% year-on-year growth, likely related to slowing activity after the Lunar New Year celebrations. Capacity increased by 23.1% year-on-year as belly capacity came online with recovery in the passenger business. 

North American carriers saw 4.2% year-on-year demand growth for air cargo in February—the weakest among all regions. Demand on the North America–Europe trade lane grew by 5.2% year-on-year while Asia–North America grew by 3.9% year-on-year.  February capacity increased by 1.9% year-on-year.

European carriers saw 14.6% year-on-year demand growth for air cargo in February. Intra-European air cargo rose by 24.5% year-on-year—the strongest performance in almost three years. Europe – Middle East routes saw demand grow by 39.3% year-on-year, while Europe – North America expanded by 5.2% year-on-year.  February capacity increased 13.2% year-on-year.

Middle Eastern carriers saw 20.9% year-on-year demand growth for air cargo in February.  The Middle East–Europe market was the strongest performing with +39.3% growth, far ahead of Middle East-Asia which grew by 21.9% year-on-year. February capacity increased 16.2% year-on-year.

Latin American carriers saw 13.7% year-on-year demand growth for air cargo in February.  Capacity increased 8.9% year-on-year.

African airlines saw 22.0% year-on-year demand growth for air cargo in February—the strongest among all regions. The intra-Africa trade lane showed 42.3% year-on-year growth. February capacity increased by 28.2% year-on-year.  

Etiketler: , ,
  • Yorumlar 0
  • Facebook Yorumları 0
UYARI: Küfür, hakaret, rencide edici cümleler veya imalar, inançlara saldırı içeren, imla kuralları ile yazılmamış,
Türkçe karakter kullanılmayan ve büyük harflerle yazılmış yorumlar onaylanmamaktadır.
Bu habere henüz yorum eklenmemiştir.
Diğer Haberler
MAİL BÜLTENİ ABONELİĞİ
Güvenlik Resmi
Mail adresinizi kaydederek en güncel haberlere kolayca ulaşabilirsiniz
EDİTÖRÜN SEÇTİKLERİ
Tüm Hakları Saklıdır © 2023 Kargo Haber | İzinsiz ve kaynak gösterilmeden yayınlanamaz.
Tel : (+90-212) 217 49 59 (Pbx) Faks : (+90-212) 211 62 77